Posts Tagged ‘injury’
[…] In other words, if you are determined by the judge or jury to be 25% at fault you will receive 75% of the recovery amount.

In awarding damages to you, the court is required to apply this comparative negligence rule if your personal injury lawsuit goes all the way through trial.

Liability for Dog Bite or Attack Cases

Dog owners in many states have some degree of protection from injury liability the first time their dog injures someone. This is often known as a “one bite rule”. In Washington however, the owner is made “strictly liable” by a specific statute (Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 16.08.040). Meaning that regardless of the animal’s past behavior, any personal injury caused by the dog is the dog owner’s responsibility.

The Statute reads:

“The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.”

Liabilities of Government Entities in Washington

Special rules and limitations apply if your injury claim is against a local or state government employee or entity.