Planning a Holiday Party? Know the Law
[…] A dram shop or quasi-commercial host can find themselves facing potential liability if they serve a minor. If a dram shop or quasi-commercial host sold or provided alcohol to an adult who is obviously intoxicated at the time, that alcohol provider could be sued. This generally does not apply with a purely social host.

The host of a private party will generally only face liability if a person under the age of 21 years old is served alcohol at that host’s private party, and that minor person becomes injured as a result of his or her inebriation. This is because RCW 66.44.270 makes it “unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years or permit person under that age to consume liquor on his premises or on any premises under his or her control.”

To summarize: In Washington a private social host would generally not be open to liability for supplying alcohol to adult persons, but they could face liability for providing alcohol to minors.